games

[PSA] G2A.com are baad mmkay!

So, yes, **BREAKING NEWS** customer gets awful service from G2A.

Dis gonna be good

Dis gonna be good

So far I have used the G2A.com website to buy games twice, the first time I thought it was OK, I got a game with about 10% off rrp. Great, that was cool, roll on a few months and I think I’m up for another one.

I log into the site, choose my game, seller and add on that oh so special G2A purchase cover. Seller send me a code within 10 minutes and .. OH! the code is not valid, it’s already been used., oh crap, now I gotta go though all that claims stuff which took 28 hours, in which the seller kindly refunded my purchase, great.. seems OK so far. Now, here comes the rub…. I go to spend my refund on the same game, different seller. Those sneaky guys at G2A then announce at the checkout that I don’t have enough funds to complete the transaction… err, hang on, I just got a refund, let me check my wallet…. oh, I have $0.22 in my Available Balance and $10.06 in my Account Balance, but I can’t spend my account balance, and after speaking with support, I can’t spend my Account Balance (refund) for 14 days. 

It’s been 16 days since my refund, and I still have $10.06 sat in my unusable Account Balance. Tomorrow I’m busy, but Sunday I go to paypal for a dispute…. G2A sure knows how to piss off their customers.

Needless to say, I’ll clear my balance (whenever I get to use it) on a game that hopefully activates (spin the wheel of fortune now) and leave them. Please don’t trust these guys. I should have read more about them before I got entangled with this crap.

Note to self: Sale of goods act, distance selling regulations and section 75 credit consumer act.

More often than not things which seem too good to be true usually are.

Wuppie shoot em up

A Wuppie is a small fully ball with eyes and feet, created originally by Father Abraham (a crazy Dutch guy who sang tthe Smurf song) . Now its been miniturised into a supermarket give-away for the World Cup, in the traditional colours of Red, White, Blue and of course ORANJE! They are kinda taking over the country with people reporting their cars broken into, all for Wuppies! .. .
Anywho, get your revenge on these evil little marketing tools of the devil (Wuppie stands for “World Unique Promotional Product Identity & Emotion)

KILL THEM NOW!
(thanks leo!)